EU Business School
Cookies on the EU Website
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience and to show you content related to your preferences. If you continue browsing, we consider that you agree to their use. More information
Menu

BBA Admissions EU Business School

VISAS & PERMITS

Barcelona Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

•     A citizen of the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
•     Staying in Spain for three months or less.

If the above criteria do not apply, you will need a visa before arriving in Spain. You must apply at the Spanish Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart. This must be presented to immigration officials upon your entry into Spain. Within 30 days of arrival, all inter-national students must register as a resident and apply for either the Número de Identidad de Extranjero (NIE) or Tarjeta de Identidad de Extranjero (TIE).

We highly recommended that you complete all documents necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than Spanish.

Visa Requirements:

  1. A passport valid for the total period of stay for which the visa is requested, photocopies and four recent passport-size photos.

  2. Completed visa application forms.

  3. Medical certificate issued within the last three months demonstrating that the applicant is in good physical and mental health.

  4. Final acceptance documents from EU Business School Barcelona and photocopies (in Spanish and English).

  5. Medical insurance that covers any medical and repatriation expenses due to an accident or a sudden disease, valid for the entire duration of the stay and in all countries that apply the international agreements of suppression of border controls of which Spain is part

  6. Background check issued in the last three months, i.e. a Certificate of Absence of Police Records (Certificado de Antecedentes Penales)

  7. Proof of sufficient funds to support yourself for the total period of stay in Spain.

  8. Proof of accommodation in Spain.

  9. In the case of a minor, parent/guardian authorization to travel and stay in Spain.

  10. Details of the professional and socioeconomic situation of the applicant.

  11. A guarantee of return to the country of origin, such as a round-trip ticket with a closed date of return that does not exceed the authorized period of maximum stay.

  12. Proof of the fulfilment of the terms of return in the case of previously granted visas.

  13. Proof of residence in the place of the request, as well as bonds or roots in the country of residence.

Geneva Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

  • A citizen of Switzerland or the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
  • A citizen of a country which is part of the European Economic Area or European Free Trade Association and in possession of a valid passport.

You must apply at the Swiss Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart.

We highly recommended that you complete all docu-ments necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than French or English.

You must complete and take the following documents to the visa department of your nearest Swiss embassy:

  1. Passport (plus one copy) valid for six months before the date of application and photocopies.

  2. Certificate of enrollment at EU (original copy)

  3. E form

  4. O form and/or Bank certificate stating that student has an active account with a minimum of CHF 30,000 (the bank certificate must be in the student’s name ONLY)

  5. P form

  6. “A qui de droit” (stating that the student will leave Switzerland post-studies)

  7. CV/Résumé

  8. A signed letter of motivation stating both the reason for studying in Switzerland and detailing your post-study plans

  9. Address in Switzerland (for assistance please contact Yolanda Fernandez at y.fernandez@euruni.edu)

  10. 2 passport size photos (35mm x 45mm)

  11. Full study plan

  12. Copy of diplomas

  13. Copy of transcripts

Important:
In the case that you need the O form, you will also need a copy of the passport or ID of the person who will sponsor you along with proof of their ability to pay.

Once the visa application documents have been submitted, it takes a minimum of eight weeks for a student to receive a Swiss entry visa. This allows them a fixed time period during which to enter Switzerland. Once in Switzerland, EU will assist and inform students about the next steps regarding their resident permit process.

Working with a student visa in Switzerland

Non-EU citizens are not allowed to work on a student visa in Switzerland.

Montreux Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

  • A citizen of Switzerland or the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
  • A citizen of a country which is part of the European Economic Area or European Free Trade Association and in possession of a valid passport.

You must apply at the Swiss Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart.

We highly recommended that you complete all documents necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than French or English.

You must complete and take the following documents to the visa department of your nearest Swiss embassy:

  1. Final acceptance documents from EU Business School Montreux and photocopies.

  2. Passport (plus one photocopy) valid for six months before the date of application and photocopies.

  3. Bank certificate stating that student has an active account with a minimum of CHF 30,000 (the bank certificate must be in the student’s name ONLY).

  4. Completed and signed B permit form with a promise of departure in attachment (make sure to have all documents mentioned on page 3 of the B permit).

  5. CV/résumé.

  6. A signed letter of motivation stating both the reason for studying in Switzerland and detailing your post-study plans.

  7. Address in Switzerland (for assistance please contact Claudia Boulet at c.boulet@euruni.edu)

  8. 2 passport size photos (35mm x 45mm).

Once the visa application documents have been submitted, it takes a minimum of eight weeks for a student to receive a Swiss entry visa. This allows them a fixed time period during which to enter Switzerland. Once in Switzerland, EU will assist and inform students about the next steps regarding their resident permit process.

Working with a student visa in Switzerland

Non-EU citizens are not allowed to work on a student visa in Switzerland.

Munich Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

•    A citizen of the EU/EEA/EFTA countries.
•    A partner or child of an EU/EEA/EFTA citizen, but only if you are traveling together.
•    A holder of a diplomatic or special passport from Chad, Ghana, Philippines, Thailand or Turkey.
•    A holder of a diplomatic passport from Albania, Algeria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, India, Jamaica, Kenya, Macedonia, Malawi, Moldova, Montenegro, Morocco, Namibia, Pakistan, Peru, Russian Federation, Serbia, South Africa, Tunisia, Ukraine or U.A.E.

If the above condition does not apply to you, you will need a visa before arriving in Germany. You can apply at the German Embassy or Consulate General in your home country. The visa provided is usually temporary and only valid for three months, within which time period you will be required to obtain a residence permit once in Germany.

You can apply for a student visa once in Germany if you are:

A citizen of US, Canada, South Korea, Australia, Israel, Japan or New Zealand.

Visa Requirements

  • 2 completed visa application forms in German with signatures.

  • A passport valid three months beyond the end of your studies for which the visa is requested, photocopies and passport-size photos.

  • Final admission letter from EU Business School Munich and three photocopies.

  • Medical insurance valid for at least 90 days from the date of entry into Germany.

  • Motivation letter and CV/Résumé.

  • Transcripts of previous studies and diplomas in English or with a German translation.

  • Certificate of English proficiency (IELTS/TOEFL/CAE).

  • Proof of an open blocked account with Deutsche Bank.

  • Additional documents that may be required:

  • Bank income statement clearly demonstrating the student’s financial solvency.

  • For students who are financially dependent on their parents, an official letter from their parents certifying that they will provide the student with financial support during their studies abroad.

VISA FAQs

I have a Schengen visa for Germany. Can I obtain a national visa in Germany upon arrival?

No. Visa must be issued before you enter the country and only in the German embassy of the country you reside in.

Can I convert my business visa into a national visa in Germany?

No. Please note that you cannot apply for a residence permit in Germany and you cannot convert your visa status. Processing takes 2-3 months.

Can I apply for a national visa and while waiting make a Schengen visa and travel to Germany before I have my visa for studies?

No. Simultaneous applications for a Schengen visa and a Student Visa cannot be entertained.

I have a Spanish residence due to my previous studies in Barcelona. Should I fly back to my country and re-apply for a German visa for studies?

No. If you hold a Spanish or any other EU-Member residence card for studies or work, you can apply for a German visa in a German embassy of a country which you have a permit from (i.e. Spain in this case).

I finished a high school in Germany, but in Berlin, can I extend my visa in Munich without re-applying in an embassy in my home country?

Yes. You can do that, but first you need to unregister your address in immigration office of the city you completed high school studies at. Second step would be registration in immigration office in Munich and extension of permit on territory.

I was doing a long-term language course in Inlingua in Munich, so I have a long-term visa for language course; should I fly back to my country or I can do a residence permit for studies in university in Munich directly?

Yes. You can have your residence card re-issued directly in Munich if you have acceptance documents from a university.

Back to top