EU Business School
Cookies on the EU Website
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience and to show you content related to your preferences. If you continue browsing, we consider that you agree to their use. More information
Menu

Generate value

Visas & Permits

Montreux Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

  • A citizen of Switzerland or the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
  • A citizen of a country which is part of the European Economic Area or European Free Trade Association and in possession of a valid passport.

You must apply at the Swiss Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart.

We highly recommended that you complete all documents necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than French or English.

You must complete and take the following documents to the visa department of your nearest Swiss embassy:

  1. Final acceptance documents from EU Business School Montreux and photocopies.

  2. Passport (plus one photocopy) valid for six months before the date of application and photocopies.

  3. Bank certificate stating that student has an active account with a minimum of CHF 30,000 (the bank certificate must be in the student’s name ONLY).

  4. Completed and signed B permit form with a promise of departure in attachment (make sure to have all documents mentioned on page 3 of the B permit).

  5. CV/résumé.

  6. A signed letter of motivation stating both the reason for studying in Switzerland and detailing your post-study plans.

  7. Address in Switzerland (for assistance please contact Claudia Boulet at c.boulet@euruni.edu)

  8. 2 passport size photos (35mm x 45mm).

Once the visa application documents have been submitted, it takes a minimum of eight weeks for a student to receive a Swiss entry visa. This allows them a fixed time period during which to enter Switzerland. Once in Switzerland, EU will assist and inform students about the next steps regarding their resident permit process.

Working with a student visa in Switzerland

Non-EU citizens are not allowed to work on a student visa in Switzerland.

Geneva Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

  • A citizen of Switzerland or the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
  • A citizen of a country which is part of the European Economic Area or European Free Trade Association and in possession of a valid passport.

You must apply at the Swiss Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart.

We highly recommended that you complete all docu-ments necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than French or English.

You must complete and take the following documents to the visa department of your nearest Swiss embassy:

  1. Passport (plus one copy) valid for six months before the date of application and photocopies.

  2. Certificate of enrollment at EU (original copy)

  3. E form

  4. O form and/or Bank certificate stating that student has an active account with a minimum of CHF 30,000 (the bank certificate must be in the student’s name ONLY)

  5. P form

  6. “A qui de droit” (stating that the student will leave Switzerland post-studies)

  7. CV/Résumé

  8. A signed letter of motivation stating both the reason for studying in Switzerland and detailing your post-study plans

  9. Address in Switzerland (for assistance please contact Yolanda Fernandez at y.fernandez@euruni.edu)

  10. 2 passport size photos (35mm x 45mm)

  11. Full study plan

  12. Copy of diplomas

  13. Copy of transcripts

Important:
In the case that you need the O form, you will also need a copy of the passport or ID of the person who will sponsor you along with proof of their ability to pay.

Once the visa application documents have been submitted, it takes a minimum of eight weeks for a student to receive a Swiss entry visa. This allows them a fixed time period during which to enter Switzerland. Once in Switzerland, EU will assist and inform students about the next steps regarding their resident permit process.

Working with a student visa in Switzerland

Non-EU citizens are not allowed to work on a student visa in Switzerland.

Back to top