EU Business School
Cookies on the EU Website
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience and to show you content related to your preferences. If you continue browsing, we consider that you agree to their use. More information
Menu

EU Business School

VISAS & PERMITS

Barcelona Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

•     A citizen of the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
•     Staying in Spain for three months or less.

If the above criteria do not apply, you will need a visa before arriving in Spain. You must apply at the Spanish Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart. This must be presented to immigration officials upon your entry into Spain. Within 30 days of arrival, all international students must register as a resident and apply for either the Número de Identidad de Extranjero (NIE) or Tarjeta de Identidad de Extranjero (TIE).

We highly recommended that you complete all docu-ments necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than Spanish.

You must submit the following documentation:

  1. A passport valid for the total period of stay for which the visa is requested, photocopies and four recent passport-size photos.

  2. 2 letters of acceptance from EU (in English and Spanish).

  3. Medical insurance that covers any medical and repatriation expenses due to an accident or a sudden disease, valid for the entire duration of the stay and in all countries that apply the international agreements of suppression of border controls of which Spain is part.

  4. Proof of sufficient funds for the total period of stay.

  5. Proof of accommodation in Spain during the stay.

  6. A guarantee of return to the country of origin, such as a round-trip ticket with a closed date of return that does not exceed the authorized period of maximum stay In case of a minor, parent/guardian authorization to travel and stay.

  7. Proof that the applicant has no criminal record, i.e. a Certificate of Absence of Police Records (Certificado de Antecedentes Penales).

  8. A medical certificate demonstrating that the applicant is in good physical and mental health.

Additional possible requirements:

  1. Proof of residence in the place of the request, as well as bonds or roots in the country of residence.

  2. Details of the professional and socioeconomic situa-tion of the applicant.

  3. Proof of the fulfilment of the terms of return in the case of previously granted visas.

Within 30 days of arrival, students must present their visa extension application at the local immigration office in order to obtain a NIE/TIE/student residence card.

Working on a student visa in Spain:
Students with a valid student residence permit are allowed to work in Spain part-time.

Geneva Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

  • A citizen of Switzerland or the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
  • A citizen of a country which is part of the European Economic Area or European Free Trade Association and in possession of a valid passport.

You must apply at the Swiss Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart.

We highly recommended that you complete all docu-ments necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than French or English.

You must complete and take the following documents to the visa department of your nearest Swiss embassy:

  1. Passport (plus one copy) valid for six months before the date of application and photocopies.

  2. Certificate of enrollment at EU (original copy)

  3. E form

  4. O form and/or Bank certificate stating that student has an active account with a minimum of CHF 30,000 (the bank certificate must be in the student’s name ONLY)

  5. P form

  6. “A qui de droit” (stating that the student will leave Switzerland post-studies)

  7. CV/Résumé

  8. A signed letter of motivation stating both the reason for studying in Switzerland and detailing your post-study plans

  9. Address in Switzerland (for assistance please contact Yolanda Fernandez at y.fernandez@euruni.edu)

  10. 2 passport size photos (35mm x 45mm)

  11. Full study plan

  12. Copy of diplomas

  13. Copy of transcripts

Important:
In the case that you need the O form, you will also need a copy of the passport or ID of the person who will sponsor you along with proof of their ability to pay.

Once the visa application documents have been submitted, it takes a minimum of eight weeks for a student to receive a Swiss entry visa. This allows them a fixed time period during which to enter Switzerland. Once in Switzerland, EU will assist and inform students about the next steps regarding their resident permit process.

Working with a student visa in Switzerland

Non-EU citizens are not allowed to work on a student visa in Switzerland.

Montreux Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

You will not need a visa if you are:

  • A citizen of Switzerland or the European Union, in possession of a valid European Union identification card or passport.
  • A citizen of a country which is part of the European Economic Area or European Free Trade Association and in possession of a valid passport.

You must apply at the Swiss Embassy or Consulate General in your home country, as the visa is affixed to your passport before you depart.

We highly recommended that you complete all documents necessary for the application process as soon as possible and provide translations of all documents in any language other than French or English.

You must complete and take the following documents to the visa department of your nearest Swiss embassy:

  1. Final acceptance documents from EU Business School Montreux and photocopies.

  2. Passport (plus one photocopy) valid for six months before the date of application and photocopies.

  3. Bank certificate stating that student has an active account with a minimum of CHF 30,000 (the bank certificate must be in the student’s name ONLY).

  4. Completed and signed B permit form with a promise of departure in attachment (make sure to have all documents mentioned on page 3 of the B permit).

  5. CV/résumé.

  6. A signed letter of motivation stating both the reason for studying in Switzerland and detailing your post-study plans.

  7. Address in Switzerland (for assistance please contact Claudia Boulet at c.boulet@euruni.edu)

  8. 2 passport size photos (35mm x 45mm).

Once the visa application documents have been submitted, it takes a minimum of eight weeks for a student to receive a Swiss entry visa. This allows them a fixed time period during which to enter Switzerland. Once in Switzerland, EU will assist and inform students about the next steps regarding their resident permit process.

Working with a student visa in Switzerland

Non-EU citizens are not allowed to work on a student visa in Switzerland.

Munich Campus

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES

Students must complete and take the following documents to the nearest German embassy in their home country:

  1. 2 completed visa application forms in German with signatures.

  2. A passport valid for the total period of stay for which the visa is requested, photocopies and passport-size photos.

  3. Final admission letter from EU (in English and German).

  4. Medical insurance valid for at least 90 days from the date of entry into Germany.

  5. Motivation letter and CV/résumé.

  6. Transcripts of previous studies and diplomas if appli-cable in English or with a German translation.

  7. Certificate of English proficiency (IELTS/TOEFL/CAE).

  8. Proof of an open blocked account with Deutsche Bank.

Additional Possible Requirements:

  1. Bank income statement clearly demonstrating the student’s financial solvency.

  2. For students who are financially dependent on their parents, an official letter from their parents certifying that they will provide the student with financial sup-port during their studies abroad.

German visas are valid for 90 days from the date of arrival in Germany. During this time, students are not allowed to leave the country and must extend their visa in the local im-migration office in order to obtain a permanent residence.

Working on a student visa in Germany:

Students enrolled at EU Munich are entitled to work 120 days full-time or 240 days part-time per year. Upon comple-tion of their studies they can obtain a job seeking visa for a period of up to 18 months.

Back to top